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C1484-19





C1484-19-REAR DIFFERENTIAL BRAKE CONTROL - OVERCURRENT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
The ignition on with battery voltage normal.

- Set Condition:
The Electronic Limited Slip Differential (ELSD) Module detects over current draw on the Rear Differential Motor circuits.





1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. (T336) DIFFERENTIAL MOTOR CLAMP IN/OUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ELSD C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (T336) Differential Motor Clamp In/Out circuit in the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T336) Differential Motor Clamp In/Out circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. ELSD Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (T337) DIFFERENTIAL MOTOR CLAMP OUT/IN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ELSD C3 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T337) Differential Motor Clamp Out/In circuit in the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T337) Differential Motor Clamp Out/In circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. ELSD Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (T336) DIFFERENTIAL MOTOR CLAMP IN/OUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T336) Differential Motor Clamp In/Out circuit in the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T336) Differential Motor Clamp In/Out circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. ELSD Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (T337) DIFFERENTIAL MOTOR CLAMP OUT/IN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T337) Differential Motor Clamp Out/In circuit in the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T337) Differential Motor Clamp Out/In circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. ELSD Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP DIFFERENTIAL (ELSD) MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Electronic Limited Slip Differential (ELSD) Motor. Removal.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

- Replace the Electronic Limited Slip Differential (ELSD) Module. Electronic Limited Slip Differential Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. ELSD Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. ELSD Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.