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B1607

DTC B1607 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IMS. BUS FAILURE

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
To make system be more efficient, Body Control Module (hereinafter referred to BCM) applies CAN (Controller Area Network) communication system. CAN is a kind of communication system which can make related component share system information with just two line instead of complex individual signal line. It consists of related component and CAN BUS which consists of CAN high line and CAN low line. Each component can send and receive information by binary signal via CAN BUS. The related components for BCM are IPM, ADM, DDM, FAM, RAM, IMS and cluster module.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The ECM sets DTC B1607 if IMS haven't transmitted DATA for 10 sec in normal CAN communicating.

DTC Detecting Condition:






MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is the DTC B1607 present?

YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.Testing and Inspection
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check CAN high communication circuit
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and select VEHICLE SCOPEMETER function.




3. Measure waveform between terminal "BCM-IF-30" of IPM and chassis ground.

Specification : CAN communication waveform is displayed

4. Is the measured waveform within specifications?
- The existance of CAN communication waveform itself shows there's no trouble in CAN communication circuit. If there's any short in harness, no signal is detected.

YES - Go to "Check CAN low communication circuit" procedure.

NO - Check for short circuit in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check CAN low communication circuit
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF".
2. Connect scantool and select VEHICLE SCOPEMETER function.




3. Measure waveform between terminal "BCM-IF-39" of BCM ECU and chassis ground. Specification : CAN communication waveform is displayed
4. Is the measured waveform within specifications?
- The existance of CAN communication waveform itself shows there's no trouble in CAN communication circuit. If there's any short in harness, no signal is detected

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for short circuit in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open or short in power harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Connect IMS




3. Measure voltage value between terminal "D09-3-1" of IMS and chassis ground.

Specification : 9 - 16 V

4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for open or short in power harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check IMS
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
3. Substitute with a known-good DDM and Check if the DTC is erased.
4. Is the DTC erased?

YES - Substitute with a known-good DDM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IMS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Check IPM" procedure.

2. Check IPM
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
3. Substitute with a known-good IPM and Check if the DTC is erased.
4. Is the DTC erased?

YES - Substitute with a known-good IPM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IPM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.