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P0273

DTC P0261 CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0264 CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0267 CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0270 CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0273 CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0276 CYLINDER 6-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Electronically controlled fuel injector is a solenoid valve which supplies exactly calculated amount of fuel to engine for optimum combustion under various engine load and speed. To meat air-fuel ratio required in system, PCM regulates fuel injection quantity as controlling injector solenoid operating duration referring air flow to cylinders and output signals from HO2S. For this precise control, quick response of solenoid is required and for perfect combustion, injection characteristic is important.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from injectors under detecting condition, if an output signal is low, PCM sets P0261/P0264/P0267/P0270/P0273/P0276. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






SPECIFICATION:
Item Coil resistance
Injector 11.4 - 12.6 Ohms (at 20 degrees C / 68 degrees F)

Schematic Diagram:






SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA

Signal Waveform And Data:




When the PCM energizes the injector by grounding control circuit, the circuit voltage should be low (theoretically 0 V) and the fuel is injected. When the PCM de-energizes the injector by opening control circuit, the fuel injector is closed and circuit voltage should be peak at a moment.




MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. IG "OFF" & connect scantool.
2. ENG "ON" and warm-up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor "fuel injection time" item on the service data.
4. Is the service data displayed correctly?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "ON" and disconnect injector connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : B+

4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
- Check open or connection of the fuse connected to injector power supply.
- Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check short to ground in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect injector connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of injector harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Check open in harness".

NO - Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect injector connector and PCM connector.
2. [P0261] Measure resistance between terminal 1 of injector harness connector and 72 of PCM harness connector.
[P0264] Measure resistance between terminal 1 of injector harness connector and 63 of PCM harness connector.
[P0267] Measure resistance between terminal 1 of injector harness connector and 64 of PCM harness connector.
[P0270] Measure resistance between terminal 1 of injector harness connector and 68 of PCM harness connector.
[P0273] Measure resistance between terminal 1 of injector harness connector and 69 of PCM harness connector.
[P0276] Measure resistance between terminal 1 of injector harness connector and 71 of PCM harness connector.

Specification : Below 1 Ohm

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION




1. Check injector
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect injector connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of injector connector. (Component side)

SPECIFICATION:
Item Coil resistance
Injector 11.4 - 12.6 Ohms (at 20 degrees C / 68 degrees F)

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known - good injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace injector and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete".
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.