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P2128

DTC P2128 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "E" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
APS (Acceleration Position Sensor) measures driver's accelerating intension using a potentiometer and APS signal is transmitted to the PCM. The pedal's position is converted as voltages of potentiometer in the APS.The absence of a mechanical link between the accelerator pedal and throttle valve presents a risk of loss of control of the engine in the event of a failure of the component. Therefore, APS has the two potentiometers whose slides are mechanically solid. APS 2 decides whether or not APS 1 & 2 is faulty.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from APS 2, under detecting condition, if output signals are above the threshold, PCM sets P2128. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform And Data:









MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to DLC. (Data Link Connector)
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor "APS1 & APS2" parameters on the scantool.
4. Are those "APS1 & APS2" parameters displayed correctly?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check short to battery in harness
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect APS and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 1 of APS harness connector.
4. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 6 of APS harness connector.

Specification : Infinite

5. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect APS connector.
3. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of APS harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure voltage between terminal 3 and 4 of APS harness connector.

Specification : Fig."A" - Fig. "B" = Approx. below 200 mV

5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

Specification:




1. Check APS
1. Ignition "ON" & ENG "OFF".
2. Measure waveform of APS by pressing and depressing accelerator pedal with scantool.
3. Is the measured signal waveform O.K?

YES - Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.

NO - Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace APS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete".
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.