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Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1700, C1703 And C1706




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1700, C1703 And C1706

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. Each of the parking aid sensors has an individual input signal to the PAM. When an object is present behind the vehicle, the PAM receives an input signal from the sensors and determines the distance of the object to the vehicle. A fault condition occurs when the PAM detects an open in the parking aid sensor circuits or the parking aid sensor input signal is shorted to ground.

- DTC C1700 (Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the left rear parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
- DTC C1703 (Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the right rear parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
- DTC C1706 (Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the rear center parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1700, C1703 AND C1706

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST


- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are multiple DTCs recorded?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
For DTC C1700, C1703 or C1706 GO to B3.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid

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B2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS


- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4011 or C4228.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014, harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows:

C1700-C1706:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:

C1700-C1706:









- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to B5.

If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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