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Pinpoint Test G: DTCs C1963, C2777, U0151, U0452 and U1901




Anti-Lock Control - Non-Hybrid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: DTCs C1963, C2777, U0151, U0452 and U1901

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The yaw rate sensor, lateral accelerometer and longitudinal accelerometer are contained in Restraints Control Module (RCM). The RCM measures vehicle yaw rate, lateral acceleration and longitudinal acceleration and then sends the information to the ABS module along the dedicated Controller Area Network (CAN) bus, circuits VCA23 (BU/WH) and VCA24 (GN/OG). This dedicated CAN bus is used only for communication between the RCM and the ABS module. The information sent to the ABS module is used to help determine if the AdvanceTrac(R) system needs to be activated.

C1963-C2777 / U0151-U1901:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM incorrectly mounted
- RCM
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs C1963, C2777, U0151, U0452 AND U1901

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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G1 CHECK FOR AN HS-CAN CONCERN WITH THE RCM


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: The Network Test does not test the dedicated CAN communications between the ABS module and RCM.
- Using the scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
- Does the RCM pass the Network Test?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) concern.

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G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to the RCM and check the part number on the RCM against the part number listed in the master parts catalog. Refer to Restraint Systems.
- Does the part number on the RCM match the part number listed in the master parts catalog?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to G13.

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G3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Log Viewer.
- Retrieve and record the ABS module part number from Log Viewer and check the part number on the ABS module against the part number listed in the master parts catalog.
- Does the part number retrieved from the ABS module match the part number listed in the master parts catalog?

Yes
GO to G4.

No
INSTALL the correct ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. GO to G13.

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G4 CHECK THE RCM CONDITION AND INSTALLATION


- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraint Systems.
- Inspect the RCM for cracks in the case, broken anchor tabs, broken electrical connector and correct installation. Refer to Removal and Installation,
Restraints Control Module (RCM) in Restraint Systems.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and undamaged?

Yes
GO to G5.

No
REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. GO to G13.

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G5 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: RCM C310B.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and the RCM C310B, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition key. REPEAT the self-test. GO to G13.

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G6 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to G13.

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G7 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side and ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to G13.

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G8 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to G13.

No
GO to G9.

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G9 CHECK RCM TERMINATING RESISTOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: RCM C310B.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side and C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to G10.

No
GO to G11.

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G10 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to RCM in Restraint Systems.
- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraint Systems.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Do any of the DTCs listed in Normal Operation return?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. GO to G13.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. GO to G13.

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G11 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- If previously directed to repower the SRS, depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraint Systems.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to RCM Removal and Installation in Restraint Systems.
- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraint Systems.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Were DTCs U0028:08 and/or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to G13.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to G12.

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G12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in
Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect RCM C310B and ABS module C135:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraint Systems.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes
REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in Restraint Systems.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to G13.

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G13 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL RCM AND ABS MODULE DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in
Restraint Systems.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand from the RCM or ABS module during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the appropriate DTC Chart and/or Restraint Systems for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). PROVE OUT the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraint Systems.

Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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