Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test X: The Driver Door Module (DDM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test X: The Driver Door Module (DDM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 123 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Memory Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Driver Door Module (DDM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DDM



PINPOINT TEST X: THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

-------------------------------------------------
X1 CHECK THE DDM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C568b .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DDM C568b-1, circuit SBP12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to X2.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. Diagrams By Number
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
X2 CHECK THE DDM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C568b-24, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to X3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
X3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DDM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the DDM C568b-19, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the DDM C568b-7, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
X4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Body Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------