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Pinpoint Test L: DTCs B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 and B0052:1D




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Pinpoint Test - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test L: DTCs B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 and B0052:1D

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the passenger safety belt buckle switch and circuits for the following faults:

- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Current out of range
- Faulted passenger safety belt buckle switch

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

B0052:1D-B0052:13:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Passenger safety belt buckle switch
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST L: DTCs B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 AND B0052:1D

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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L1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0052:11 or B0052:1D, GO to L2.

For DTC B0052:12, GO to L4.

For DTC B0052:13, GO to L5.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to L10.

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L2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3301 (MKZ) or C3295 (Fusion/Milan).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt buckle disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0052:11 or B0052:1D to B0052:13?

Yes
GO to L8.

No
For DTC B0052:11, GO to L3.

For DTC B0052:1D, GO to L9.

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L3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle C3295/C3301-2, circuit CR203 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L9.

No
REPAIR circuit CR203 (GY/VT). GO to L11.

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L4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3301 (MKZ) or C3295 (Fusion/Milan).
- Disconnect: C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the voltage between passenger safety belt buckle C3295/C3301-2, circuit CR203 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR203 (GY/VT). GO to L11.

No
GO to L9.

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L5 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3301 (MKZ) or C3295 (Fusion/Milan).
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger safety belt buckle C3295/C3301-2, circuit CR203 (GY/VT), harness side and C3295/C3301-1, circuit GD127 (BK/BU), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt buckle circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0052:13 to B0052:11?

Yes
GO to L8.

No
GO to L6.

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L6 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger safety belt buckle connector.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B-33, circuit CR203 (GY/VT), harness side and the passenger safety belt buckle C3295/C3301-2, circuit CR203 (GY/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to L7.

No
REPAIR circuit CR203 (GY/VT). GO to L11.

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L7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle C3295/C3301-1, circuit GD127 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L9.

No
REPAIR circuit GD127 (BK/BU). GO to L11.

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L8 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously installed, remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger safety belt buckle C3301 (MKZ) or C3295 (Fusion/Milan).
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3301 (MKZ) or C3295 (Fusion/Milan).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to L11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to L10.

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L9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3301 (MKZ) or C3295 (Fusion/Milan).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to L11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to L10.

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L10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the passenger safety belt buckle C3301 (MKZ) or C3295 (Fusion/Milan):
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0052:11 or B0052:1D, GO to L2.

For DTC B0052:12, GO to L4.

For DTC B0052:13, GO to L5.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to L11.

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L11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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