Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank




Starting System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank

Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Set 20 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, constant power is supplied to the starter relay on circuit SBB05 (GY/RD), the starter on circuit SBB02 (RD) and to the ignition switch on circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). When the key is placed in the START position, with the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL or with the clutch pedal depressed, power flows to the starter motor relay through CE336 (GN/WH). Inputs from the Transmission Range (TR) sensor and clutch cutoff switch to the PCM provide a ground to the starter relay on circuit CDC12 (YE). When the coil of the relay is energized, it sends power to the starter motor on circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Fuse(s)
- Ignition switch
- Starter motor relay
- PCM
- TR sensor
- Clutch cutoff switch
- Circuitry
- Start diode
- Anti-theft system



PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

-------------------------------------------------
A1 CHECK THE BATTERY


- Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to Battery.
- Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A2 CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCs


- Check for PCM DTCs.
- Were any PCM DTCs retrieved?

Yes
If PCM DTC P1260 is retrieved, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems. All other PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.

No
For automatic transmission, GO to A3. For manual transmission, GO to A4.

-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TR SENSOR


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TCM DataLogger PID.
- While observing the Transmission Control Module (TCM) TR sensor PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.
- Does the PID match the gear selection?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
GO to the appropriate automatic transmission system to diagnose the TR sensor.

-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK THE CLUTCH CUTOFF SWITCH (CPP_ BOT) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- While observing the CPP_ BOT PID, fully disengage the clutch.
- Does the PID change from NO to YES?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
GO to A28.

-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- NOTE: For manual transaxle, fully disengage the clutch.
- Monitor the PCM PID SMC_MON with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Does the PID change from OFF to ON?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
GO to A13.

-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- NOTE: For manual transaxle, fully disengage the clutch.
- Monitor the PCM PID STRT_RLY with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
GO to A24.

-------------------------------------------------
A7 CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER


NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter motor relay pin 30, circuit SBB05 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 5 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB05 (GY/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
A8 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE


- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
INSTALL a new battery ground cable. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A9 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A10 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR


- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A11 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR B-PIN


- Connect one end of a fused (30A) jumper wire to starter motor solenoid 197A, circuit SDC02 (RD). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).




- Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor - 2.5L Service and Repair, Starter Motor - 3.0L Service and Repair or Starter Motor - 3.5L Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A12 CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR


NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B.
- Measure the resistance between starter motor solenoid S-terminal C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side and the BJB starter motor relay pin 87, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A13 CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER


NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay pin 30, circuit SBB05 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A14.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 5 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB05 (GY/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Carry out the Starter Motor Relay Component Test.


- Did the starter motor relay pass the component test?

Yes
GO to A15.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A15 CHECK THE START DIODE


- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Check the start diode for an open or shorted condition.




- Is the start diode OK?

Yes
GO to A16.

No
INSTALL a new start diode. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A16 CHECK THE START SIGNAL TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Connect: Start Diode.
- NOTE: For manual transaxle, fully disengage the clutch.
- Measure the voltage between the BJB starter motor relay pin 86, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground with the ignition switch in the START position.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
For 2.5L and 3.0L vehicles, GO to A20. For 3.5L vehicles, GO to A22.

No
GO to A17.

-------------------------------------------------
A17 CHECK CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN START DIODE AND STARTER RELAY


- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Measure the resistance between the start diode, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and BJB starter motor relay pin 86, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A18.

No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A18 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP27 (BU/RD) FOR VOLTAGE


- Connect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Connect: Start Diode.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A19.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 27 (20 A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
A19 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH


- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.

- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A20 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Connect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Measure the resistance between the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C175B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A21.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A21 CHECK THE CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB AND THE PCM


- Connect: Start Diode.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 86, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and PCM C175B-37, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A22 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Connect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Measure the resistance between the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C175B-10, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A23.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A23 CHECK CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB AND THE PCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Start Diode.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 86, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and PCM C175B-19, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A24 CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER


NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay pin 30, circuit SBB05 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A25.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 5 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB05 (GY/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
A25 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Carry out the Starter Motor Relay Component Test.

- Did the starter motor relay pass the component test?

Yes
For 2.5L and 3.0L vehicles, GO to A26. For 3.5L vehicles, GO to A27.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A26 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12 (YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay pin 85, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side and PCM C175B-7, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A27 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12 (YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay pin 85, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side and PCM C175B-34, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A28 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clutch Cutoff Switch C2072.
- Measure the resistance between clutch cutoff switch C2072-2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A29.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A29 CHECK CIRCUIT CE903 (BU/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Measure the resistance between clutch cutoff switch C2072-1, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and PCM C175T-26, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A30.

No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A30 CHECK CPP SWITCH FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between clutch cutoff switch C2072-2 and C2072-1, component side, fully disengage the clutch.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the clutch cutoff switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------