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Pinpoint Test B: DTCs B1317 and B1318




Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTCs B1317 and B1318

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 34 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), All Wheel Drive (AWD) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

If the 4X4 control module observes an overpower or underpower voltage condition, DTCs are set and the 4X4 control module may not allow Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) operation.

- DTC B1317 Battery Voltage High - When the 4X4 control module detects battery voltage greater than 16 volts for at least 10 seconds, this DTC is set.
- DTC B1318 Battery Voltage Low - When the 4X4 control module detects battery voltage less than 9 volts for at least 10 seconds, with the engine running at 1,500 rpm or greater, this DTC is set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Vehicle battery
- Charging system
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- 4X4 control module



PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs B1317 AND B1318

NOTE: DTC B1317 or B1318 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification

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B1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs .
- Is DTC B1317 or B1318 present in more than one module AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.

No
GO to B2.

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B2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION


- Refer to Battery and carry out the Battery - Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to B3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE


NOTE: Do not allow the engine rpm to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine rpm has gone above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle off and restart the engine before performing this step.

- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery.
- For DTC B1317, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.




- Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE BY MONITORING THE MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VBAT_4X4) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - 4X4 Control Module .
- With the engine running, monitor the battery voltage VBAT_4X4 PID.
- Is the battery voltage less than 9 or greater than 15.5 volts?

Yes
If voltage is less than 9 volts, GO to B5.

If voltage is greater than 15.5 volts, INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 Control Module Service and Repair. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B7.

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B5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD126 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C3253 .
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C3253-15, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B6 CHECK POWER TO 4X4 CONTROL MODULE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between 4X4 control module C3253-4, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground; and between 4X4 control module C3253-5, circuit SBP11 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B7.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse(s) 11 (10A) and 35 (10A) are OK. If fuse(s) are OK, REPAIR the circuit in question.
If SJB fuse(s) are not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

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B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the 4X4 control module.
- Check the harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the 4X4 control module and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 Control Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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