Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank - Without Intelligent Access
Starting System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank - Without Intelligent Access
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal conditions when the ignition switch is turned to the START position, the Body Control Module (BCM) and PCM receive a request to start the engine. When the PCM receives the correct coded key ID messages from the BCM and the correct input from the Transmission Range (TR) sensor that the vehicle is in PARK or NEUTRAL, voltage and ground is supplied to the starter relay coil. When the starter relay is energized the relay contacts close. Voltage is then supplied from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 19 (30A) to the starter relay contacts which supplies voltage to the starter solenoid. The starter solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid engages the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the starter solenoid contacts allowing voltage directly from the battery to the starter motor to crank the engine. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on engine running (rpm threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition switch has been turned to the OFF position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Battery cables
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- Starter motor
- Starter relay
- PCM
- TR
- PATS
- BCM
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - without IA
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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A1 CHECK THE BATTERY
- Check the battery condition and state of charge. Refer to Diagnosis and Testing in Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A2 CHECK FOR ANY MESSAGES IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
- Check the message center while holding the ignition key in the start position.
- Is STARTING SYSTEM FAULT displayed in the message center?
Yes
REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection.
No
GO to A3.
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A3 RETRIEVE PCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM - Self-Test.
- Were DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
For PCM DTC P161A, REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection. All other PCM DTCs, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Electronic Engine Controls.
No
GO to A4.
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A4 CHECK THE PCM TR PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- While observing the TR PID, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
- Does the PID match the gear selector position?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6F50/6F55 Testing and Inspection, to diagnose the TR sensor concern.
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A5 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
- Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while holding the key in the START position.
- Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
GO to A16.
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A6 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY
- Swap the starter relay with a known good relay and attempt to crank the engine.
- Does the engine crank?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A7.
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A7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure the voltage between BJB starter relay cavity 3, circuit SBB19 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
VERIFY BJB fuse 19 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB19 (BU/RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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A8 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR
- With the transaxle in PARK, connect one end of a fused jumper wire to BJB starter relay cavity 3, circuit SBB19 (/BU/RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to BJB starter relay cavity 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
- Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
Yes
GO to A14.
No
GO to A9.
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A9 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
INSTALL a new negative battery cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A10 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A11 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure the voltage between starter solenoid C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A12.
No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR
- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter solenoid C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to starter solenoid C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
- Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes
GO to A13.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A13 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
- Connect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B.
- Measure the voltage between the starter solenoid C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A14 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B, harness side and ground, using the following chart.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A15.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A15 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B, harness side and the BJB starter relay cavity, using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls [1][2]Exploded Views. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A16 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START position
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls [1][2]Exploded Views. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A17.
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A17 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
Refer to Ignition Switch for component testing.
- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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