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Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Does Not Crank - With IA





Starting System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Does Not Crank - With IA

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/ Stop/ Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation when the start/stop switch is pressed in combination with the brake pedal, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, Body Control Module (BCM) and PCM receive signals to crank and start the engine. The PCM and RFA module received notification from the Transmission Range (TR) sensor that the gear selector is in PARK or NEUTRAL. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil. The energized coil causes the starter relay contacts to close. This allows voltage to be supplied from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 19 (30A) to the starter solenoid coil. The starter solenoid coil is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid closes the solenoid contacts allowing voltage directly from the battery to the starter motor engaging the starter drive into the ring gear causing the engine to crank. The PCM disengages the starter motor once an engine rpm threshold is reached, a set crank time is exceeded or the stop/start button is pressed indicating an engine shutdown.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Battery cables
- Start/stop switch
- Brake switch
- Fuse
- Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)
- Starter motor
- Starter relay
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PCM
- TR sensor
- BCM
- RFA module

PINPOINT TEST B: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITH IA

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 CHECK THE BATTERY


- Check the battery condition and state of charge. Refer to Diagnosis and Testing in Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER


NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the Intelligent Access (IA) key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.

- Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the start/stop switch.
- Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?

Yes
REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection to diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern.

No
GO to B3.

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B3 CHECK THE IPC OPERATION


- Observe the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) operation while pushing the start/stop switch.
- Do some indicators in the IPC illuminate?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
GO to B4.

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B4 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCAN TOOL


- Carry out the network test using the scan tool.
- Does the RFA module and BCM pass the network test?

Yes
REFER to Steering Column Switches Testing and Inspection to diagnose no power in RUN.

No
REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to diagnose no communication with the RFA module, and BCM.

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B5 RETRIEVED DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM - Self-Test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM - Self-Test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module - Self-Test.
- Were DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
For all RFA module DTCs, REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair.

For all BCM DTCs. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Testing and Inspection.

For all PCM DTCs, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Electronic Engine Controls.

No
GO to B6.

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B6 CHECK THE RFA MODULE CRANK FACTOR BRAKE (Crk_Fact_Brk) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RFA Module.
- While observing the Crk_Fact_Brk PID, apply the brake pedal.
- Does the PID read YES when the brake was applied?

Yes
GO to B9.

No
GO to B7.

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B7 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE LIGHTS


- While observing the brake lamps, apply the brake pedal.
- Do the brake lamps illuminate?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
REFER to Exterior Lighting Testing and Inspection to diagnose the brake lamps concern.

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B8 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE RFA MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module.
- Measure the voltage between RFA module C2153C-18 circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground while pressing the brake pedal.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B9 CHECK THE PCM TR PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- While observing the TR PID, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
- Does the PID match the gear selector position?

Yes
GO to B10.

No
REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6F50/6F55 Testing and Inspection, to diagnose the TR sensor.

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B10 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID


- Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while pressing the start/stop switch and the brake pedal.
- Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?

Yes
GO to B11.

No
GO to B21.

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B11 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Swap the starter relay with a known good relay and attempt to crank the engine.
- Does the engine crank?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B12.

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B12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between BJB starter relay cavity 3, circuit SBB19 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B13.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 19 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB19 (BU/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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B13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR


- With the transaxle in PARK, connect one end of a fused jumper wire to BJB starter relay cavity 3, circuit SBB19 (/BURD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to BJB starter relay cavity 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).




- Did the starter engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to B19.

No
GO to B14.

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B14 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE


- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B15.

No
INSTALL a new negative battery cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B16.

No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B16 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR


- Measure the voltage between starter solenoid C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B17.

No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR


- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter solenoid C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to starter solenoid C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).




- Did the starter engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to B18.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B18 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER


- Connect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B.
- Measure the voltage between starter solenoid C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and ground, while pressing the start/stop switch and the brake.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B19 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B , harness side and ground, using the following chart.









- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B20.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B20 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B , harness side and the BJB starter relay cavities, using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls [1][2]Exploded Views. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B21 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground while pushing the start/stop switch.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls [1][2]Exploded Views. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B22.

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B22 CHECK THE BCM ENGINE START STOP BUTTON CIRCUIT 1 (START_STOP_1) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - BCM.
- Monitor the START_STOP_1 PID while pressing the start/stop switch
- Does the PID read correctly?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CDC35 (BU/WH)/CPK34 (BN/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REFER to Steering Column Switches Testing and Inspection. TEST the system for normal operation.

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