DTC P0653 [WL-C, WE-C]


id0102b9955700

DTC P0653

CMP sensor and APP sensor 5 V circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the CMP sensor and APP sensor 5 V circuit. If the CMP sensor and APP sensor power voltage is higher than 5.1 V, the PCM determines that there is a CMP sensor and APP sensor 5 V circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply between CMP sensor connector terminal C and PCM terminal 133
•  Short to power supply between APP sensor connector terminal A and PCM terminal 213
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  APP sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) the and body ground.
•  Is the voltage higher than 5.1 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT APP SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the APP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) the and body ground.
•  Is the voltage higher than 5.1 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Inspect the CMP sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT APP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the APP sensor, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0653 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.