DTC P2151 [WL-C, WE-C (Thailand, General (L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)]


id0102b0958100

DTC P2151

Fuel injector No.2 and No.3 power supply circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel injector No.2 and No.3 power supply current when the engine is running. If the power supply current is 50 A or above 3 times, the PCM determines that the fuel injector No.2 and No.3 power supply current is too high.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power circuit in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 102
•  Short to power circuit in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 101
•  Short to power in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 149
•  Short to power in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 173
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for poor connection fuel injector for each cylinder (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTORS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the voltage between following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injectors No.2 terminal A
―  Fuel injectors No.2 terminal B
―  Fuel injectors No.3 terminal A
―  Fuel injectors No.3 terminal B
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply for the suspected cylinder, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•  Inspect the fuel injector.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for poor connection. (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2151 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.