DTC P0102 [WL-C, WE-C (Australian, European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)]


id0102c4803200

DTC P0102

Mass airflow (MAF) sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM calculates the intake air flow amount based on the airflow sensor. If the calculated intake air flow amount is below 0.44 g/s {0.058 lb/min} for 2.0 s while the engine is running, the PCM determines that the airflow sensor signal input is low.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and MAF sensor terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 190
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 190
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 190 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.