DTC P0500 [WL-C, WE-C (Australian, European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)]


id0102c4808400

DTC P0500

VSS circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the instrument cluster during set conditions. If the input signal is less than 0 km/h {0 mph} for 25 s, the PCM determines that there is a VSS circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 184 and instrument cluster terminal 2F
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 184 and instrument cluster terminal 2F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service Information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the VSS PID.
•  Read the VSS PID when the vehicle is driving.
•  Is the VSS PID normal?
Yes
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING“.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CHECK INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Are instrument cluster DTCs 10 or 12 detected?
Yes
DTC 10 and/or 12 displayed: Inspect instrument cluster.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connections (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Are the terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT VOLTAGE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage at instrument cluster terminal 2F (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there 5 V at instrument cluster terminal 2F (wiring harness-side)?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal 2F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Are the terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the pin or connector, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal 2F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 184 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Replace instrument cluster then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.