DTC P0662 [WL-C, WE-C (Australian, European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)]


id0102c4821800

DTC P0662

Intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) control signal at PCM terminal 152. If the PCM turns the intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) on but the voltage at PCM terminal 152 remains high, the PCM determines that the intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) circuit has a malfunction (circuit short to power supply).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) terminal B and PCM terminal 152
•  Shorted intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) or PCM connector
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER SOLENOID VALVE (FULL CLOSE) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER SOLENOID VALVE (FULL CLOSE) MALFUNCTION
•  Perform intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) inspection.
•  Is the intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the intake shutter solenoid valve (full close), then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at terminal 152. (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER SOLENOID VALVE (FULL CLOSE) CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0662 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.