NO.5 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [WL-3]


id0103b5912500

5
Cranks normally but will not start
DESCRIPTION
•  The starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
•  Refer to “No.4 ENGINE STALLS” if this symptom appears after engine stall.
•  Fuel is in the tank.
•  The battery is in normal condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor fuel quality
•  Intake-air system restriction
•  Fuel line restriction
•  EGR system malfunction
•  Fuel cut solenoid valve malfunction
•  Glow system malfunction
•  Fuel leakage
•  Fuel filter clogging
•  Incorrect fuel injection timing
•  Injection pump malfunction
•  Injection nozzle malfunction
•  Low engine compression
•  Main relay malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Inspector for following:
―  Fuel quality including water contamination
―  Fuel line restriction
―  Loose bands on the intake-air system
―  Cracks on the intake-air system parts
―  Intake-air system restriction
•  Inspect fuses.
•  Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
2
Note
•  Ignore DTC P0120 while performing this test.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Measure the voltage at the APP sensor connector VREF terminal.
Specification
4.5—5.5 V
•  Is voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to symptom troubleshooting "NO.21 CONSTANT VOLTAGE."
3
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Retrieve any DTCs.
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the next step.
4
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Is a fuel cut solenoid valve operation sound heard?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Stuck fuel cut solenoid valve
•  Open circuit in fuel cut solenoid valve
•  Poor ground of fuel cut solenoid valve
•  Open circuit between fuel cut solenoid valve and PCM connector terminal 4W
Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts.
5
•  Inspect the glow plug and glow plug relay.
•  Is the glow system operation normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace any malfunctioning part according to the glow system operation results.
6
•  Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel pipe.
•  Is any fuel leakage found on the fuel pipe?
Yes
Repair or replace if necessary.
No
Go to the next step.
7
•  Measure the engine compression.
•  Is the compression normal?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
•  Inspect the timing belt for the following:
―  Chipping of gear teeth
―  Low tension
―  Breakage, damage or cracks
•  Is the timing belt normal?
Yes
Inspector for the following:
•  Burnt valve
•  Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
•  Damaged cylinder head gasket
•  Damaged valve seat
•  Worn valve system or valve guide
Repair or replace if necessary.
No
If the timing is incorrect, adjust the timing.
If the timing belt is not normal, replace the timing belt.
9
•  Inspect the injection timing
•  Is the injection timing normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the TCV.
If the TCV is normal, adjust the injection timing.
10
•  Inspect the fuel filter for clogging.
•  Is the fuel filter normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel filter cartridge.
11
•  Access the EGR PID.
•  Read the EGR PID while cranking the engine.
•  Is the PID value normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  EGR solenoid valve (vent)
•  EGR solenoid valve (vacuum)
•  EGR valve
•  Vacuum hose between EGR solenoid valve
•  Wiring harness between EGR solenoid valve (vacuum) and PCM terminal 4T
Repair or replace if necessary.
12
•  Remove the injection nozzle.
•  Inspect the injection nozzle for the following:
―  Clogged nozzle
―  Seized needle valve
―  Incorrect valve operating pressure
―  Malfunctioning nozzle normal?
•  Is the injection nozzle normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace injection nozzle.
13
•  Is the valve clearance correct?
Yes
Inspect the following:
•  Fuel pump speed sensor
If normal, remove and inspect the injection pump.
No
Adjust the valve clearance.
14
•  Verify the test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.