DTC P1815 [WL-C, WE-C (MT)]


id0302a2800800

DTC P1815

RFW Lock solenoid valve circuit/short to ground

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Short to ground circuit has been detected in the Lock solenoid valve wiring harness.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Lock solenoid valve malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between Lock solenoid valve terminal A and main relay
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between Lock solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 253
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between Lock solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 253
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the Lock solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between Lock solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between Lock solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Lock solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 253 (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the Lock solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the Lock solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1815 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Shift the transfer select lever.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.