DTC P2149 Fuel Injector Group 2 Supply Voltage Circuit (4JJ3 without DPD)

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Current DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to Injector solenoid control voltage check.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.

Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(4JJ3 without DPD) intermittent conditions of engine".

3. Injector solenoid control voltage check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the cylinder No. 2 and No. 3 injector harness connectors (E9, E10).

3) Turn ON the ignition switch.

4) Measure the voltage between the injector solenoid control circuit and the body ground with a DMM. Is the voltage equal to the power supply voltage?

  • Between the cylinder No. 2 injector solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E9) and the body ground
  • Between the cylinder No. 3 injector solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E10) and the body ground

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to Check for short to power supply in common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit using test lamp.

No

=>Go to Inspection for short to ground in injector solenoid control circuit.

4. Check for short to power supply in common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit using test lamp

1) Connect a test lamp between the common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit and the body ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?

  • Between the common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E9) and the body ground
  • Between the common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E10) and the body ground

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for a short to power supply in common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit.

No

=>Go to Check for short to ground in common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit using test lamp.

5. Check for short to ground in common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit using test lamp

1) Connect a test lamp between the common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit and the battery power supply. Does the test lamp illuminate?

  • Between the common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E9) and the battery power supply
  • Between the common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E10) and the battery power supply

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for short to ground in common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit.

No

=>Go to Injector insulation inspection.

6. Inspection for short to ground in injector solenoid control circuit

1) Inspect the solenoid control circuit between the ECM and the injector for a short to ground. Is the result normal?

  • Between the ECM (pin 3 of E3) and the cylinder No. 2 injector (pin 1 of E9)
  • Between the ECM (pin 1 of E3) and the cylinder No. 3 injector (pin 1 of E10)

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair or replace as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

7. Inspection for a short to power supply in common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit

1) Inspect the common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit between the ECM and the injector for a short to the battery power supply circuit or a short to the ignition power supply circuit. Is the result normal?

  • Between the ECM (pin 7 of E3) and the cylinder No. 2 injector (pin 2 of E9)
  • Between the ECM (pin 6 of E3) and the cylinder No. 3 injector (pin 2 of E10)

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Inspection for short to ground in common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit

1) Inspect the common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit between the ECM and the injector for a short to ground. Is the result normal?

  • Between the ECM (pin 7 of E3) and the cylinder No. 2 injector (pin 2 of E9)
  • Between the ECM (pin 6 of E3) and the cylinder No. 3 injector (pin 2 of E10)

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

9. Injector insulation inspection

1) Measure the insulation resistance between the injector and the body ground with a DMM. Is the resistance more than or equal to the specified value?

  • Between the cylinder No. 2 injector and the body ground
  • Between the cylinder No. 3 injector and the body ground

Value: 1 MΩ

Yes

=>Go to Common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit inspection.

No

Replace the injector that indicates a value less than the specified value.

Note

  • If an injector has been replaced, be sure to set the Injector ID Code on the ECM.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) injector removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) injector installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

10. Common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 6 and 7 of E3). Is the connection status normal?

2) Inspect the common power supply 2 injector charge voltage circuit between the ECM and the injector for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?

  • Between the ECM (pin 7 of E3) and the cylinder No. 2 injector (pin 2 of E9)
  • Between the ECM (pin 6 of E3) and the cylinder No. 3 injector (pin 2 of E10)

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

3) Are all of the results normal?

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

11. ECM replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the ECM.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM installation".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

12. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.