DTC P2228 (Flash Code 71) Barometric Pressure Circuit Low (RZ4E-TC)

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Prioritized DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0651 set at the same time?

Yes

Go to DTC P0651 diagnosis.

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0651 (Flash Code 56) Sensor Reference Voltage 2 Circuit".

No

=>Go to Barometric pressure sensor signal voltage check.

3. Barometric pressure sensor signal voltage check

1) Observe the Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor parameter less than or equal to the specified value?

Value: 0.5 V

Yes

=>Go to Barometric pressure sensor 5 V reference voltage check.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.

Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(RZ4E-TC) intermittent conditions of engine".

4. Barometric pressure sensor 5 V reference voltage check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the barometric pressure sensor harness connector (C37).

3) Turn ON the ignition switch.

4) Measure the voltage between the barometric pressure sensor 5 V reference circuit (pin 3 of C37) and the body ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than or equal to the specified value?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Value: 4.5 V

Yes

=>Go to Barometric pressure sensor signal voltage check using fused jumper wire.

No

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in barometric pressure sensor 5 V reference circuit.

5. Barometric pressure sensor signal voltage check using fused jumper wire

1) Connect a fused jumper wire between the barometric pressure sensor 5 V reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 2 and 3 of C37).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

2) Observe the Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor parameter more than or equal to the specified value?

Value: 4.5 V

Yes

=>Go to Barometric pressure sensor harness connector inspection.

No

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in barometric pressure sensor signal circuit.

6. Inspection for open circuit in barometric pressure sensor 5 V reference circuit

1) Inspect the 5 V reference circuit between the ECM (pin 61 of C7) and the barometric pressure sensor (pin 3 of C37) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?

Caution

  • The barometric pressure sensor shares the 5 V reference circuit with other sensors. A malfunction in the 5 V reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

7. Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in barometric pressure sensor signal circuit

1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 71 of C7) and the barometric pressure sensor (pin 2 of C37) for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Open circuit
  • Short to ground
  • Short to the low reference circuit
  • High resistance

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Barometric pressure sensor harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the barometric pressure sensor harness connector (pins 2 and 3 of C37). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

Replace the barometric pressure sensor.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) barometric pressure sensor removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) barometric pressure sensor installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

9. ECM harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 61 and 71 of C7). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

10. ECM replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the ECM.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM installation".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

11. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.