DTC P009B Common Rail Pressure Relief Valve Drive Circuit (4JJ3 without DPD)

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Current DTC check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

2) Start the engine.

3) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to FRP reduction valve harness connector inspection.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.

Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(4JJ3 without DPD) intermittent conditions of engine".

3. FRP reduction valve harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP reduction valve harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E29). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit or short circuit in FRP reduction valve circuit.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

4. Inspection for open circuit or short circuit in FRP reduction valve circuit

1) Inspect the drive circuit between the ECM (pin 4 of E2) and the FRP reduction valve (pin 2 of E29) for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Open circuit
  • Short to the battery power supply circuit or short to the ignition power supply circuit
  • Short to ground

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

2) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 3 of E2) and the FRP reduction valve (pin 1 of E29) for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Open circuit
  • Short to the battery power supply circuit or short to the ignition power supply circuit
  • Short to ground

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

3) Are all of the results normal?

Yes

=>Go to FRP reduction valve inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

5. FRP reduction valve inspection

1) Measure the resistance of the FRP reduction valve with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range?

Value: 0.4 to 0.7 Ω At 20°C {68°F}

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Replace the fuel rail.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

6. ECM harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 3 and 4 of E2). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

7. ECM replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the ECM.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM installation".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.