DTC P0090 Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid Control Circuit Open (4JJ3 without DPD)

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Current DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Turn ON the ignition switch.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to PCV harness connector inspection.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.

Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(4JJ3 without DPD) intermittent conditions of engine".

3. PCV harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the PCV harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E27). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to PCV inspection.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

4. PCV inspection

1) Measure the resistance of PCV with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range?

Value: 0.4 to 0.6 Ω

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in PCV circuit.

No

Replace the fuel supply pump.

Note

  • The fuel supply pump must be timed with the engine, and the ECM requires learning.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel supply pump removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel supply pump installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

5. Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in PCV circuit

1) Inspect the high-side circuit between the ECM (pin 6 of E2) and the PCV (pin 1 of E27) for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Open circuit
  • Short to the battery power supply circuit or short to the ignition power supply circuit
  • Short to ground circuit
  • Short to ground
  • High resistance

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

2) Inspect the low-side circuit between the ECM (pin 5 of E2) and the PCV (pin 2 of E27) for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Open circuit
  • Short to the battery power supply circuit or short to the ignition power supply circuit
  • Short to ground circuit
  • Short to ground
  • High resistance

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

3) Are all of the results normal?

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

6. ECM harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 5 and 6 of E2). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

7. ECM replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the ECM.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM installation".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.