DTC P2454 Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit Low (4JJ3 with DPD)

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Prioritized DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P06A3 set at the same time?

Yes

Go to DTC P06A3 diagnosis.

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) DTC P06A3 Sensor Reference Voltage 4 Circuit".

No

=>Go to Exhaust differential pressure sensor signal voltage check.

3. Exhaust differential pressure sensor signal voltage check

1) Observe the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor parameter less than or equal to the specified value?

Value: 0.2 V

Yes

=>Go to Exhaust differential pressure sensor 5 V reference voltage check.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.

Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(4JJ3 with DPD) intermittent conditions of engine".

4. Exhaust differential pressure sensor 5 V reference voltage check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the exhaust differential pressure sensor harness connector (E98).

3) Turn ON the ignition switch.

4) Measure the voltage between the exhaust differential pressure sensor 5 V reference circuit (pin 3 of E98) and the body ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than or equal to the specified value?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Value: 4.5 V

Yes

=>Go to Exhaust differential pressure sensor signal voltage check using fused jumper wire.

No

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in exhaust differential pressure sensor 5 V reference circuit.

5. Exhaust differential pressure sensor signal voltage check using fused jumper wire

1) Connect a fused jumper wire between the exhaust differential pressure sensor 5 V reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 2 and 3 of E98).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

2) Observe the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor parameter more than or equal to the specified value?

Value: 4.5 V

Yes

=>Go to Exhaust differential pressure sensor harness connector inspection.

No

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in exhaust differential pressure sensor signal circuit.

6. Inspection for open circuit in exhaust differential pressure sensor 5 V reference circuit

1) Inspect the 5 V reference circuit between the ECM (pin 28 of E3) and the exhaust differential pressure sensor (pin 3 of E98) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?

Caution

  • The exhaust differential pressure sensor shares the 5 V reference circuit with other sensors. A malfunction in the 5 V reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

7. Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in exhaust differential pressure sensor signal circuit

1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 27 of E1) and the exhaust differential pressure sensor (pin 2 of E98) for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Open circuit
  • Short to ground
  • Short to the low reference circuit
  • High resistance

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Exhaust differential pressure sensor harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the exhaust differential pressure sensor harness connector (pins 2 and 3 of E98). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

Replace the exhaust differential pressure sensor.

Note

  • If the exhaust differential pressure sensor is replaced, learning must be performed.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) exhaust differential pressure sensor removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) exhaust differential pressure sensor installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

9. ECM harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pin 27 of E1, and pin 28 of E3). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

10. ECM replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the ECM.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM installation".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

11. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.