Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?
Yes
No
Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.
Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(4JJ3 with DPD) intermittent conditions of engine".
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector (E99).
3) Connect a test lamp between the ignition power supply circuit (pin 2 of E99) and the body ground.
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
4) Turn ON the ignition switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes
=>Go to EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve control voltage check.
No
Repair the open circuit or high resistance in the ignition power supply circuit between the ENGINE 10A fuse and the EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve (pin 2 of E99). Inspect the ENGINE 10A fuse first.
1) Start the engine.
2) Observe the test lamp while intermittently connecting and disconnecting the test lamp between the ignition power supply circuit and the control circuit of the EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E99).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
The test lamp turns either ON or OFF.
=>Go to Inspection of EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector.
The test lamp remains illuminated.
=>Go to Inspection for short to ground in EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve control circuit.
The test lamp remains OFF.
=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve control circuit.
1) Inspect the control circuit between the ECM (pin 13 of E1) and the EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve (pin 1 of E99) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the control circuit between the ECM (pin 13 of E1) and the EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve (pin 1 of E99) for a short to ground. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E99). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
Replace the EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve.
Refer to "1.Engine 1H.Aux. Emission Control Devices(4JJ3 with DPD) EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve removal".
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pin 13 of E1). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM installation".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM setting".
Procedure completion
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) Start the engine. If the engine does not start, crank the engine for 10 seconds.
4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.