Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Observe the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter more than or equal to the specified value?
Value: 4.9 V
Yes
=>Go to Prioritized DTC and boost pressure sensor signal voltage check.
No
Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.
Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(RZ4E-TC) intermittent conditions of engine".
1) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool for DTC P1655 being set at the same time.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
3) Disconnect the boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor harness connector (E51).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
4) Turn ON the ignition switch.
5) Observe the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Value: 0.1 V
The reading is more than the specified value.
=>Go to Inspection for short to power supply in boost pressure sensor signal circuit.
The reading is less than or equal to the specified value and DTC P1655 is set.
Go to DTC P1655 diagnosis.
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P1655 (Flash Code 59) Sensor Reference Voltage 4 Circuit".
The reading is less than or equal to the specified value and DTC P1655 is not set.
=>Go to Boost pressure sensor low reference circuit inspection using test lamp.
1) Connect a test lamp between the boost pressure sensor low reference circuit (pin 2 of E51) and the battery power supply. Does the test lamp illuminate?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to Boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor harness connector inspection.
No
=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in boost pressure sensor low reference circuit.
1) Inspect the boost pressure sensor signal circuit between the ECM (pin 10 of E4) and the boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor (pin 1 of E51) for the following. Is the result normal?
Note
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the boost pressure sensor low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 28 of E4) and the boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor (pin 2 of E51) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?
Note
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor harness connector (pin 2 of E51). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
Replace the boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor.
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor installation".
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pin 28 of E4). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM installation".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM setting".
Procedure completion
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.