DTC P02CB:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4212300

DTC P02CB:00

Large-type turbocharger underboost condition

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The difference between the target intake air pressure and the actual intake air pressure in the range of the large-type turbocharger exceeds the specified value for a continuous 7 s when the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Large-type turbocharger does not operate
―  Diesel particulate filter regeneration control is not performed
―  Engine speed: 2,000 rpm or more
―  Fuel injection amount: 25 mm3/stroke or more
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Bonnet insulator incorrect installation (intake air of engine is blocked due to improper positioning of bonnet insulator)
•  Air cleaner element clogging or dirt
•  Exhaust system leakage
•  Compressor bypass solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Wastegate solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Regulating solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Wastegate solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CL
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
•  Vacuum piping or positive pressure piping of compressor bypass valve malfunction
•  Vacuum piping or positive pressure piping of wastegate valve malfunction
•  Compressor bypass solenoid valve malfunction
•  Wastegate solenoid valve malfunction
•  Regulating solenoid valve malfunction
•  Turbocharger malfunction (Small turbine, small compressor, large turbine, large compressor)
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY BONNET INSULATOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Verify the bonnet insulator installation condition.
•  Is there looseness in the installation?
Yes
Repair the bonnet insulator installation, then go to Step 17.
(Intake air of engine is blocked due to improper positioning of bonnet insulator.)
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 17.
4
INSPECT AIR CLEANER ELEMENT CONDITION
•  Visually inspect the air cleaner element.
•  Is there any clogging or dirt?
Yes
Clean or replace the air cleaner element, then go to Step 17.
5
INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE
•  Visually inspect for exhaust leakage in the exhaust system.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the compressor bypass solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT WASTEGATE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the wastegate solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the regulating solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT WASTEGATE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the wastegate solenoid valve and regulating solenoid valve connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Wastegate solenoid valve terminal B
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 17.
11
INSPECT VACUUM PIPING AND POSITIVE PRESSURE PIPING OF COMPRESSOR BYPASS VALVE
•  Inspect vacuum piping and positive pressure piping of compressor bypass valve.
•  Is there hose leakage or damage in the vacuum piping and positive pressure piping?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT VACUUM PIPING AND POSITIVE PRESSURE PIPING OF WASTEGATE VALVE
•  Inspect vacuum piping and positive pressure piping of wastegate valve.
•  Is there hose leakage or damage in the vacuum piping and positive pressure piping?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the compressor bypass solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the compressor bypass solenoid valve, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT WASTEGATE SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the wastegate solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the wastegate solenoid valve, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the regulating solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the regulating solenoid valve, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER
•  Inspect the turbocharger.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the turbocharger, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
18
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.