DTC P0016:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5145600


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P0016:00

Camshaft position/Crankshaft position correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  CKP sensor and CMP sensor input signal does not match while the crankshaft rotates 15 times when the following condition A or B is met:
Condition A:
―  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine on)
―  Engine speed: 1,000 rpm or less
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  CKP sensor: P0336:00, P0337:00
•  CMP sensor: P0341:00, P0342:00
Condition B:
―  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine on)
―  Engine speed: 700—1,000 rpm
―  Engine coolant temperature: −10 °C {14 °F} or more (engine on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  ECT sensor: P0117:00, P0118:00
•  CKP sensor: P0336:00, P0337:00
•  CMP sensor: P0341:00, P0342:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Deviation between camshaft and CMP sensor detection area
•  Damage to detection area of CMP sensor
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  Improper valve timing
―  Improper installation of timing chain to the camshaft sprocket teeth
―  Timing chain damage
―  Camshaft sprocket damage
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (valve timing, looseness, jumping).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P0016:00

Camshaft position/Crankshaft position correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  While the crankshaft rotates 15 times with the following conditions A or B met, the CKP sensor and CMP sensor input signals do not match.
Condition A
―  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
―  Engine speed: 1,000 rpm or less
Condition B
―  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
―  Engine speed: 700—1,000 rpm
―  Engine coolant temperature: -10 °C or more
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  ECT sensor: P0118:00, P0117:00
•  CMP sensor: P0341:00, P0342:00
•  CKP sensor: P0336:00, P0337:00
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0652:00, P0653:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Deviation between camshaft and CMP sensor detection area
•  Damage on CMP sensor detection area
•  Camshaft plate damage
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  Deviation between crankshaft and CKP sensor detection area
•  Damage on CKP sensor detection area
•  Crankshaft plate damage
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  Valve timing inappropriate
―  Improper installation of the timing chain to the cam sprocket teeth
―  Timing chain damage
―  Cam sprocket damage
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P0016:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is the CMP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is the CKP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
•  Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (valve timing, looseness, jumping).
•  Is the timing chain condition normal?
Yes
Crankshaft plate or camshaft plate damage can be considered.
•  Overhaul the engine and inspect the crankshaft plate and the camshaft plate.
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Replace the crankshaft plate or camshaft plate, then go to the next step.
―  If there is no malfunction:
•  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0016:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.