DTC P0016:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5145600
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
---|---|
Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P0016:00 |
Camshaft position/Crankshaft position correlation problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
|
• CKP sensor and CMP sensor input signal does not match while the crankshaft rotates 15 times when the following condition A or B is met:
Condition A:
Condition B:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Deviation between camshaft and CMP sensor detection area
• Damage to detection area of CMP sensor
• CMP sensor malfunction
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• CKP sensor malfunction
• Improper valve timing
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
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Go to the next step.
|
2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
|
||
4
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION CONDITION
• Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (valve timing, looseness, jumping).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P0016:00 |
Camshaft position/Crankshaft position correlation problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• While the crankshaft rotates 15 times with the following conditions A or B met, the CKP sensor and CMP sensor input signals do not match.
Condition A
Condition B
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Deviation between camshaft and CMP sensor detection area
• Damage on CMP sensor detection area
• Camshaft plate damage
• CMP sensor malfunction
• Deviation between crankshaft and CKP sensor detection area
• Damage on CKP sensor detection area
• Crankshaft plate damage
• CKP sensor malfunction
• Valve timing inappropriate
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P0016:00 been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is the CKP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
• Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (valve timing, looseness, jumping).
• Is the timing chain condition normal?
|
Yes
|
Crankshaft plate or camshaft plate damage can be considered.
• Overhaul the engine and inspect the crankshaft plate and the camshaft plate.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0016:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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