DTC P0106:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5146700


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P0106:00

MAP sensor No.2 circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 1.8 s within 4 to 6 s after the ignition was switched OFF in which difference between the barometric pressure and MAP sensor No.1 output value (PCM PID TCA_CINP) is 50 kPa {0.51 kgf/cm2, 7.3 psi} or more and difference between the barometric pressure and intake air pressure is 50 kPa {0.51 kgf/cm2, 7.3 psi} or more and difference between the intake air pressure and exhaust gas pressure is 50 kPa {0.51 kgf/cm2, 7.3 psi} or more.
•  Battery voltage: 10 V or more
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction DTC P1589:00 not detected
―  The PCM detects a condition four times in which difference between the maximum intake air pressure when the following condition A is met and the minimum intake air pressure when the following condition B is met is less than 2.1 kPa {0.021 kgf/cm2, 0.30 psi}.
Condition A: the following conditions continue for 0.032 s or more
•  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
•  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 30 °C {86 °F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: -10 °C {14 °F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa {0.67—1.22 kgf/cm2, 9.5—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: Less than 4 mm3/st within 0.032 s
•  Vehicle speed: above 15 km/h {9.3 mph}
•  Target intake air pressure is 150 kPa {1.53 kgf/cm2, 21.8 psi} or more for 1.5 s or more
•  Difference in fuel injection amount before and after correction is less than 5 mm3/st
•  ECT sensor malfunction DTC P0117:00, P0118:00 not detected
•  MAP sensor No.2 malfunction DTC P0107:00, P0108:00 not detected
•  VSS malfunction DTC P0500:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor malfunction DTC P0122:00, P0123:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction DTC P1589:00, P2101:00, P2118:00 not detected
•  Regulating solenoid valve malfunction DTC P0047:00, P0048:00 not detected
Condition B: the following conditions continue for 1.5 s or more
•  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
•  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 30 °C {86 °F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: -10 °C {14 °F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa {0.67—1.22 kgf/cm2, 9.5—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: Less than 4 mm3/st within 0.032 s
•  Engine speed: 1,200 rpm or less
•  Idle speed control: Being performed
•  Fuel injection amount: 0—25 mm3/st
•  ECT sensor malfunction DTC P0117:00, P0118:00 not detected
•  MAP sensor No.2 malfunction DTC P0107:00, P0108:00 not detected
•  VSS malfunction DTC P0500:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor malfunction DTC P0122:00, P0123:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction DTC P1589:00, P2101:00, P2118:00 not detected
•  Regulating solenoid valve malfunction DTC P0047:00, P0048:00 not detected
•  Any of the following conditions (a), (b), (c) is met:
a.  Shift lever position is neutral (MTX)/Selector lever position is P or N position (ATX)
b.  CPP switch: OFF (MTX)
c.  Vehicle speed: 0 km/h {0 mph}
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Switch the ignition to off and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P0106:00

MAP sensor No.2 circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When either condition A, condition B, or condition C is met with the following conditions met.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10 V or more
―  7 to 9 s have elapsed after ignition is switched off
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
•  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00, P0238:00
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor: P0472:00, P0473:00
•  BARO sensor: P2226:00, P2228:00, P2229:00
Condition A
•  Difference between the value detected by MAP sensor No.2 and the barometric pressure exceeds 11.5 kPa {0.117 kgf/cm2, 1.67 psi}.
Condition B
•  Difference between the value detected by MAP sensor No.2 and the value detected by exhaust gas pressure No.1 exceeds 60.1 kPa {0.613 kgf/cm2, 8.72 psi}.
Condition C
•  Difference between the value detected by MAP sensor No.2 and the value detected by MAP sensor No.1 exceeds 36.4 kPa {0.371 kgf/cm2, 5.28 psi}.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 malfunction
•  BARO sensor malfunction (integrated with PCM)
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2
•  Is MAP sensor No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.2, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1
•  Is MAP sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.1, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1
•  Inspect exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1.
•  Is exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT BARO SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is the BARO sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop the vehicle, switch the ignition OFF, and wait for 20 s.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0106:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.