DTC P0342:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5155000


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P0342:00

CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  CMP sensor signal is not input 5 times while the camshaft rotates 11 times with the following conditions met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A
•  CMP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
―  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1B
•  CMP sensor malfunction
―  CMP sensor is dirty
―  CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
―  Damage to the detection area of the CMP sensor
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  CMP sensor terminal C
―  CMP sensor terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 14.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminals C, A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
•  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
•  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
―  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
•  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
•  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
•  Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (valve timing, looseness, jumping).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and race it.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P0342:00

CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  There is no crankshaft position sensor signal input while the crankshaft rotates 21 times when the following conditions are met:
―  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
―  Engine speed: 700 rpm or more
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0652:00, P0653:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1K
―  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A
•  Short circuit in each wiring harness of CMP sensor connector
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1K
―  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A
―  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1B
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  Deviation between camshaft and CMP sensor detection area
•  Damage on CMP sensor detection area
•  CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  Valve timing inappropriate
•  Incorrect assembly of timing chain
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P0342:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 13.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 13.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the CMP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  CMP sensor terminal C
―  CMP sensor terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1K
•  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the CMP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at CMP sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 13.
7
INSPECT EACH WIRING HARNESS IN CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CMP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminals C, A, and B (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1K
•  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A
•  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CMP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1K
―  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A
―  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1K
•  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A
•  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is the CMP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is the CKP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
12
VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
•  Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (valve timing, looseness, jumping).
•  Is the timing chain condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0342:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.