DTC P0471:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5212400


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P0471:00

Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 1.8 s within 4 to 6 s after the ignition was switched OFF in which difference between the barometric pressure and exhaust gas pressure is 50 kPa {0.51 kgf/cm2, 7.3 psi} or more and difference between the MAP sensor No.1 output value (PCM PID TCA_CINP) and exhaust gas pressure is 50 kPa {0.51 kgf/cm2, 7.3 psi} or more and difference between the intake air pressure and exhaust gas pressure is 50 kPa {0.51 kgf/cm2, 7.3 psi} or more.
•  Battery voltage: 10 V or more
―  The PCM detects a condition two times in which difference between the maximum exhaust gas pressure when the following condition A is met and the minimum exhaust gas pressure when the following condition B is met is less than 5.85 kPa {0.0597 kgf/cm2, 0.848 psi}.
Condition A: the following conditions continue for 0.32 s or more
•  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
•  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 30 °C {86 °F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: −10 °C {14 °F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa {0.67—1.22 kgf/cm2, 9.5—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: Less than 4 mm3/st within 0.032 s
•  Vehicle speed: above 15 km/h {9.3 mph}
•  Target intake air pressure is 150 kPa {1.53 kgf/cm2, 21.8 psi} or more for 1.5 s or more
•  Difference in fuel injection amount before and after correction is less than 5 mm3/st
•  VSS malfunction DTC P0500:00 not detected
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 malfunction DTC P0472:00, P0473:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor malfunction DTC P0122:00, P0123:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction DTC P1589:00, P2101:00, P2118:00 not detected
•  Regulating solenoid valve malfunction DTC P0047:00, P0048:00 not detected
Condition B: the following conditions continue for 1.5 s or more
•  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
•  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 30 °C {86 °F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: −7 °C {19 °F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa {0.67—1.22 kgf/cm2, 9.5—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: Less than 4 mm3/st within 0.032 s
•  Engine speed: 1,200 rpm or less
•  Idle speed control: Being performed
•  Fuel injection amount: 0—25 mm3/st
•  Fuel injection amount learning is continued for 2 s or more
•  VSS malfunction DTC P0500:00 not detected
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 malfunction DTC P0472:00, P0473:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor malfunction DTC P0122:00, P0123:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction DTC P1589:00, P2101:00, P2118:00 not detected
•  Regulating solenoid valve malfunction DTC P0047:00, P0048:00 not detected
•  Any of the following conditions (a), (b), (c) is met:
a.  Shift lever position is neutral (MTX)/Selector lever position is P or N position (ATX)
b.  CPP switch: OFF (MTX)
c.  Vehicle speed: 0 km/h {0 mph}
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Switch the ignition to off and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P0471:00

Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the following condition A, B, or C continues for 1.8 s.
Condition A
•  When the following conditions are met, the difference between the value detected by exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 and the barometric pressure exceeds 55.8 kPa {0.569 kgf/cm2, 8.09 psi}.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10 V or more
―  7—9 s have elapsed after ignition is switched off
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0652:00, P0653:00
•  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00, P0238:00
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1: P0472:00, P0473:00
•  BARO sensor: P2226:00, P2228:00, P2229:00
Condition B
•  Difference between the value detected by exhaust gas sensor No.1 and the value detected by MAP sensor No.2 exceeds 60.1 kPa {0.613 kgf/cm2, 8.72 psi}.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10 V or more
―  7—9 s have elapsed after ignition is switched off
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
•  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00, P0238:00
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor P0472:00, P0473:00
•  BARO sensor: P2226:00, P2228:00, P2229:00
Condition C
•  Difference between the value detected by exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 and the value detected by MAP sensor No.1 exceeds 80.7 kPa {0.823 kgf/cm2, 11.7 psi}.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10 V or more
―  7—9 s have elapsed after ignition is switched off
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
•  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00, P0238:00
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor P0472:00, P0473:00
•  BARO sensor: P2226:00, P2228:00, P2229:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 malfunction
•  BARO sensor malfunction (integrated with PCM)
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1.
•  Is exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is MAP sensor No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.2, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is MAP sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.1, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT BARO SENSOR
•  Is the BARO sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the BARO sensor, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop the vehicle, switch the ignition OFF, and wait for 20 s.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0471:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.