DTC P10CD:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5386300
DTC P10CD:00 |
Fuel pressure sensor circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With all of the following conditions met, the output values of the fuel pressure sensor for each cylinder are compared, and the PCM detects that the difference is 33 MPa {337 kgf/cm2, 4,786 psi} or more6 times consecutively.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits engine torque.
• Limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel injector No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel injector No.3 connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel injector No.4 connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.1) malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2) malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3) malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.4) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P10CD:00 been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.2 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.3 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.4 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.1)
• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.1).
• Is the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.1) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace fuel injector No.1, then go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.2)
• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2).
• Is the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace fuel injector No.2, then go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.3)
• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3).
• Is the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace fuel injector No.3, then go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.4)
• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.4).
• Is the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.4) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace fuel injector No.4, then go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and leave for 1 min.
• After the engine is started, wait for 10 s while idling.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P10CD:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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