DTC P203A:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1711200

DTC P203A:00

Urea level sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  The dosing control unit detected a remaining AdBlue® amount of less than 0% (value output by urea level sensor: Less than 15 mm {0.59 in}) 3 times continuously.
―  The dosing control unit detected a remaining AdBlue® amount exceeding 100% (value output by urea level sensor: Exceeding 400 mm {15.7 in}) 3 times continuously.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
•  Urea pump is activated.
•  Ignition switched ON
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
Note
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal C—dosing control unit terminal L
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A—dosing control unit terminal AR
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A and dosing control unit terminal AR
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal C—dosing control unit terminal L
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A—dosing control unit terminal AR
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal B—dosing control unit terminal AV
•  Urea level sensor malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR/UREA TEMPERATURE SENSOR/UREA TANK HEATER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal C
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal C—dosing control unit terminal L
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A—dosing control unit terminal AR
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the dosing control unit detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A and dosing control unit terminal AR.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal C—dosing control unit terminal L
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A—dosing control unit terminal AR
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal B—dosing control unit terminal AV
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal C—dosing control unit terminal L
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A—dosing control unit terminal AR
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal B—dosing control unit terminal AV
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR
•  Inspect the urea level sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Idle the engine for 10 s.
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.