DTC P2047:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102k1721800
DTC P2047:00 |
Urea injector control circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With the following conditions met, the difference between the high pressure side and the low pressure side of the urea injector voltage is more than 1 V for a continuous 2 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
• Ignition switched ON (engine off or on)
• Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
• Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Urea injector connectors or terminals malfunction
• Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Urea injector malfunction
• Dosing control unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the urea injector connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the urea injector and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Urea injector terminal B—dosing control unit terminal N
• Urea injector terminal A—dosing control unit terminal K
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the urea injector and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Urea injector terminal B—dosing control unit terminal N
• Urea injector terminal A—dosing control unit terminal K
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the urea injector and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Urea injector terminal B—dosing control unit terminal N
• Urea injector terminal A—dosing control unit terminal K
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR
• Inspect the urea injector.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the urea injector, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Can the engine be started?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Go to the next step.
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10
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IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine and leave it idling for 10 s.
• Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repeat the inspection from Step 9.
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11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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