DTC P21DD:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1725500

DTC P21DD:00

Urea tank heater control malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the coil conductivity in the urea tank heater is the specified value or less.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off or on)
•  The operation time of the urea tank heater is 50 s or more, or the coil conductivity in the urea tank heater is lower than the value 50 times or more.
•  Battery voltage: 11—16 V for a continuous 2 s
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off): 5 min or more have elapsed
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  Urea temperature sensor: P205A:00
―  Urea tank heater: P20B9:00, P20BB:00, P20BC:00
Note
•  P0615:00 may be stored if the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile} and the engine cannot be restarted.
•  DTC P2BAF:00 is also stored in the PCM and the vehicle speed is restricted.
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition first driving cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
•  Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Urea pump connectors or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between urea tank heater terminal D and dosing control unit terminal D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between urea tank heater terminal E and body ground
•  Urea tank heater input voltage decrease
•  Urea tank heater output voltage decrease
•  Urea tank heater malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR/UREA TEMPERATURE SENSOR/UREA TANK HEATER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT UREA TANK HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal D and dosing control unit terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT UREA TANK HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Verify that the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Urea tank heater terminal D—dosing control unit terminal D
―  Urea tank heater terminal E—Body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Urea tank heater terminal D—dosing control unit terminal D
•  Urea tank heater terminal E—Body ground
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT UREA TANK HEATER
•  Inspect the urea tank heater.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the Urea pump, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
Note
•  The engine cannot be restarted when the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile}.
•  Start the engine.
•  Can the engine be started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Note
•  When restriction of the remaining distance to empty is canceled, the SCR system warning light/SCR system warning indication turns off.
Go to the next step.
9
IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Leave for 1 min while idling.
•  Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 8.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.