DTC P055F:00 [PCM (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Engine oil pressure malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  If any of the following conditions is met under condition A or condition B:
Condition A:
―  The actual hydraulic pressure is extremely high for a continuous 10 s even if the PCM commands low hydraulic pressure.
Condition B:
―  The actual hydraulic pressure is extremely low for a continuous 10 s even if the PCM commands high hydraulic pressure.
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Engine oil pressure sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Condition A:
•  Not applicable.
Condition B:
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates engine oil warning light.
•  The engine oil warning indication is displayed on the multi-information display. (With multi-information display)
•  The check engine light may be illuminated depending on the condition.
•  The engine could be damaged due to an engine hydraulic pressure malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Improper engine oil level
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AB
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AB
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AB
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor circuits are shorted to each other
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If low oil pressure continues, engine oil cannot be sent to each oil gallery which could damage the engine. If high oil pressure continues, excess engine oil is dispersed from the oil jet valve into the cylinder which could cause poor environmental performance and fuel economy.
•  The PCM determines that the engine oil pressure is abnormal and stores a DTC if the actual oil pressure value does not get closer to the target oil pressure value.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine motor oil.
Go to the Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine motor oil.
Go to the Step 13.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AB
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 13.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminals A, C and D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor, then go to the Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.