DTC P0482:00 [PCM (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]


id0102sc850100

DTC P0482:00

Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.3 control circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The cooling fan relay No.1 and No.3 control voltage at the PCM terminal 2AV is low or cooling fan relay No.1 and No.3 control current is high for a continuous 5 s relative to the PCM control signal.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Cooling fan relay No.1 and/or No.3 malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in cooling fan relay No.1 and/or No.3 power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  ENGINE3 15 A fuse—Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A
•  ENGINE3 15 A fuse—Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal A
―  ENGINE3 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Main relay terminal C—Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A
•  Main relay terminal C—Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
―  Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
―  Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
―  Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 AND NO.3
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the cooling fan relay No.1 and No.3.
•  Inspect the cooling fan relay No.1 and No.3.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the cooling fan relay No.1 and/or No.3, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 AND NO.3 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.3 are removed.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A
―  Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal A
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  ENGINE3 15 A fuse—Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A
•  ENGINE3 15 A fuse—Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Main relay terminal C—Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A
•  Main relay terminal C—Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 AND NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.3 are removed.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E
―  Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
•  Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 AND NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.3 are removed.
•  Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E
―  Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
•  Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 AND NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.3 are removed.
•  Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
―  Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
•  Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.