DTC U300E:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k2731800
Without i-stop/Without i-ELOOP
System malfunction location |
• Climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1 or IG2)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and IG1 relay
• Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM)
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
• IG1 relay malfunction
• Climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Climate control unit malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
|
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT IG1 RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IG1 relay normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the IG1 relay, then go to Step 9.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
2
|
PERFORM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG1)
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Then go to Step 9.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG2)
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop/Without i-ELOOP
System malfunction location |
• Climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1 or IG2)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and IG1 relay
• Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM)
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs stored in PCM.
• METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• Climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Climate control unit malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 10.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
2
|
PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
PERFORM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG1)
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Then go to Step 10.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG2)
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop/With i-ELOOP
System malfunction location |
• Climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1 or IG2)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and IG1 relay
• Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM)
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs stored in PCM.
• METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• Climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Climate control unit malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 10.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
2
|
PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
PERFORM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG1)
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Then go to Step 10.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG2)
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|