DTC U300E:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2731800


Without i-stop/Without i-ELOOP

System malfunction location

•  Climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1 or IG2)
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and IG1 relay
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM)
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  IG1 relay malfunction
•  Climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1W—MAIN 200 A fuse
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1W—C/U IG1 15 A fuse
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C
•  Climate control unit malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay.
•  Is the IG1 relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1 relay, then go to Step 9.
2
PERFORM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG1)
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1W
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and MAIN 200 A fuse.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG2)
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop/Without i-ELOOP

System malfunction location

•  Climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1 or IG2)
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and IG1 relay
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM)
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs stored in PCM.
―  DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction
―  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  Climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1W—DC-DC converter terminal K
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1W—METER2 7.5 A fuse
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C
•  Climate control unit malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 10.
2
PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PERFORM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG1)
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1W
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and DC-DC converter terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG2)
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop/With i-ELOOP

System malfunction location

•  Climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1 or IG2)
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and IG1 relay
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM)
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs stored in PCM.
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  Climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1W—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1W—METER2 7.5 A fuse
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C
•  Climate control unit malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 10.
2
PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PERFORM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG1)
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1W
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG2)
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.