DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2818100

System malfunction location

L.H.D.:
•  B1C1A:12: Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1A:13: Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
•  B1C1B:12: Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1B:13: Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
R.H.D.:
•  B1C1A:12: Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1A:13: Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
•  B1C1B:12: Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1B:13: Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between air mix actuator and climate control unit
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right after the malfunction is determined.
―  However, fixed at MAX COLD when set temperature is at 15.0 °C (60 °F) (European (L.H.D.) /U.K. specs.) / 18.0 °C (64 °F) (except for European (L.H.D.) /U.K. specs.) and fixed at MAX HOT when set temperature is at 29.0 °C (84 °F) (European (L.H.D.) /U.K. specs.) / 32.0 °C (90 °F) (except for European (L.H.D.) /U.K. specs.)
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Control based on ambient temperature.
―  However, fixed at MAX COLD when set temperature is at 15.0 °C (60 °F) (European (L.H.D.) /U.K. specs.) / 18.0 °C (64 °F) (except for European (L.H.D.) /U.K. specs.) and fixed at MAX HOT when set temperature is at 29.0 °C (84 °F) (European (L.H.D.) /U.K. specs.) / 32.0 °C (90 °F) (except for European (L.H.D.) /U.K. specs.)
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Air mix actuator malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
Driver-side (L.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal E
Passenger-side (L.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal G
Driver-side (R.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal G
Passenger-side (R.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal E
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
Driver-side (L.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal E
Passenger-side (L.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal G
Driver-side (R.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal G
Passenger-side (R.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal E
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the air mix actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air mix actuator.
Go to Step 6.
3
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to step 6.
4
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Climate control unit and air mix actuator connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
Driver-side (L.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal E
Passenger-side (L.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal G
Driver-side (R.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal G
Passenger-side (R.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C—air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K—air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q—air mix actuator terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Climate control unit and air mix actuator connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
Driver-side (L.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q
Passenger-side (L.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q
Driver-side (R.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q
Passenger-side (R.H.D.):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K
―  Climate control unit terminal 1Q
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.