DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k3731000
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10 V or less)
• U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.3 V or more)
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Detection condition
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• Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.1—17.2 V
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Battery malfunction
• DTCs stored in PCM.
• Generator system malfunction
• Climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Climate control unit power supply circuit malfunction:
• Climate control unit malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PERFORM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)].)
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
Then go to Step 11.
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4
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)].)
Then go to Step 11.
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5
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VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 11.
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6
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 10.1—17.2 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ROOM 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Then go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 10.1—17.2 V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 11.
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9
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
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10
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG2) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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