DTC B10AC:13 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6019700

Description

Cruise control switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detected an open circuit in the cruise control switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Instrument cluster configuration error
•  Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Start stop unit terminal 1Y—Clock spring terminal 1J
―  Start stop unit terminal 1Z—Clock spring terminal 1N
•  Cruise control switch malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

*1  :Without mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system
*2  :With mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system
*3  :Without mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system and adjustable speed limiter (ASL)
*4  :With mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system or with adjustable speed limiter (ASL)
*5  :With mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system and without adjustable speed limiter (ASL) or without mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system and with adjustable speed limiter (ASL)

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA)
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the instrument cluster configuration (using As-Built data).
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Using the M-MDS, perform the instrument cluster configuration (using As-Built data) again, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Is the clock spring normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the start stop unit and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Start stop unit terminal 1Y—Clock spring terminal 1J
―  Start stop unit terminal 1Z—Clock spring terminal 1N
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Start stop unit terminal 1Y—Clock spring terminal 1J
•  Start stop unit terminal 1Z—Clock spring terminal 1N
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
•  Is the cruise control switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the cruise control switch, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.