DTC B10AC:23 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6019800

Description

Cruise control switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects any cruise control switch stuck on for 120 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Instrument cluster configuration error
•  Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J
•  Cruise control switch malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

*1  :Without mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system
*2  :With mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system
*3  :Without mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system and adjustable speed limiter (ASL)
*4  :With mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system or with adjustable speed limiter (ASL)
*5  :With mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system and without adjustable speed limiter (ASL) or without mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system and with adjustable speed limiter (ASL)

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA)
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the instrument cluster configuration (using As-Built data).
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 120 s or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Using the M-MDS, perform the instrument cluster configuration (using As-Built data) again, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then Go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Is the clock spring normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring, then Go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then Go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the start stop unit and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 1J (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the start stop unit and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the clock spring terminal 1J (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
•  Is the cruise control switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the cruise control switch, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 120 s or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.