DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2730000

System malfunction location

•  B1A63:12: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit short to power supply
•  B1A63:13: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit open
•  B1A64:12: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit short to power supply
•  B1A64:13: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit open
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between solar radiation sensor and climate control unit
Fail-safe
Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON
•  The solar radiation sensor input value is fixed at the value directly before the malfunction only when the valve is 1,450 W/m2 or more.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
•  Solar radiation sensor value is fixed at 0 W/m2.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Light amount shone on the solar radiation sensor is insufficient (Circuit is normal)
•  Solar radiation sensor malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the solar radiation sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR
•  Inspect the solar radiation sensor.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the solar radiation sensor.
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the solar radiation sensor connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1L—solar radiation sensor terminal A
―  Climate control unit terminal 1X—solar radiation sensor terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 1V—solar radiation sensor terminal B
•   Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1L
―  Climate control unit terminal 1V
―  Climate control unit terminal 1X
•  Is the voltage 0V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the past malfunction from memory.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12 or B1A64:13 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.