DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k2730000
System malfunction location |
• B1A63:12: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit short to power supply
• B1A63:13: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit open
• B1A64:12: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit short to power supply
• B1A64:13: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit open
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Malfunction in wiring harness between solar radiation sensor and climate control unit
|
Fail-safe
|
Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON
• The solar radiation sensor input value is fixed at the value directly before the malfunction only when the valve is 1,450 W/m2 or more.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
• Solar radiation sensor value is fixed at 0 W/m2.
|
Possible cause
|
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Light amount shone on the solar radiation sensor is insufficient (Circuit is normal)
• Solar radiation sensor malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
• Climate control unit malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Disconnect the solar radiation sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR
• Inspect the solar radiation sensor.
• Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the solar radiation sensor.
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the solar radiation sensor connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Clear the past malfunction from memory.
• Verify DTCs.
• Is DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12 or B1A64:13 output?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs output?
|
Yes
|
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|