DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2731000

System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (B+, IG1) (10 V or less)
•  U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (B+, IG1) (17.3 V or more)
Detection condition
•  Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.1—17.2 V
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  Generator system malfunction
•  ROOM 15 A fuse malfunction
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and climate control unit
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the following fuses.
―  ROOM 15 A fuse
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Install the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning fuse, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Inspect the climate control unit terminal 1A.
•  Is voltage normal?
Yes
The system is normal at present.
Go to the step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal 1A and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal 1A and battery positive terminal.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the climate control unit DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs U3003:16 or U3003:17 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.