DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2816500

System malfunction location (L.H.D.)

•  B1081:71: Driver-side air mix actuator motor lock
•  B1082:71: Passenger-side air mix actuator motor lock

System malfunction location (R.H.D.)

•  B1081:71: Passenger-side air mix actuator motor lock
•  B1082:71: Driver-side air mix actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  Air mix actuator motor lock
Fail-safe
Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON
•  Air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
•  Twenty seconds after ignition is switched ON, the air mix actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Air mix actuator malfunction
•  A/C unit (air mix link and air mix crank) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the air mix actuator connector. (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR OPERATION
•  Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.
•  Apply battery positive voltage and connect the ground to the air mix actuator terminals B and C, and then inspect the air mix actuator.
•  Does the air mix actuator operate?
Yes
Connect the connector, then go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT AIR MIX LINK OPERATION
•  Remove the air mix actuator.
•  Operate the air mix link manually.
•  Does the air mix link operate smoothly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air mix link and the air mix crank.
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
•  Apply battery positive voltage and connect the ground to the climate control unit terminal 2E and 2G, and then inspect the air mix actuator. (Driver-side (L.H.D.) / passenger-side (R.H.D.))
•  Apply battery positive voltage and connect the ground to the climate control unit terminal 2F and 2H, and then inspect the air mix actuator. (Passenger-side (L.H.D.) / driver-side (R.H.D.))
•  Does the air mix actuator operate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the past malfunction from memory.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC B1081:71 or B1082:71 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.