DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k2200100
System malfunction location |
• B1C1C:12: Front airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
• B1C1C:13: Front airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
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Detection condition
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• Malfunction in wiring harness between front airflow mode actuator and front climate control unit
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Fail-safe function
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Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
• Front airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
• Control based on ambient temperature.
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Possible cause
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R.H.D.:
• Front airflow mode actuator connector or terminal malfunction
• Front airflow mode actuator malfunction
• Front climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Front climate control unit malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
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Possible cause
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L.H.D.:
• Front airflow mode actuator connector or terminal malfunction
• Front airflow mode actuator malfunction
• Front climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Front climate control unit malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the front airflow mode actuator connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
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2
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INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the front airflow mode actuator.
• Is it normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the front airflow mode actuator.
Go to Step 6.
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3
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VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
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4
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INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Front climate control unit and front airflow mode actuator connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
R.H.D.:
L.H.D.:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Front climate control unit and front airflow mode actuator connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the front climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the front climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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