DTC U300E:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2731800

System malfunction location

•  Front climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1)
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between front climate control unit and DC-DC converter
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs stored in PCM.
―  DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction
―  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator system malfunction
•  Front climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front climate control unit malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit terminal 1W—DC-DC converter terminal K
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between front climate control unit terminal 1W—DC-DC converter terminal K
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between rear climate control unit terminal X—DC-DC converter terminal K


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 5.
2
PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (IG1)
•  Front climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1W
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and DC-DC converter terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Then go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.