DTC B1086:71 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2816700

System malfunction location

•  Front airflow mode actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  After the airflow mode actuator drive signal is output, the airflow mode actuator does not stop within the target mode actuator opening angle range for a continuous 20 s or more.
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Front airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Twenty seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the front airflow mode actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
R.H.D.:
•  Front airflow mode actuator connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front airflow mode actuator malfunction
•  Front climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front climate control unit malfunction
•  A/C unit (airflow mode main link, airflow mode door) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1C—front airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1B—front airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q—front airflow mode actuator terminal A
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2B—front airflow mode actuator terminal E
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2D—front airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1C—front airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1B—front airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2B—front airflow mode actuator terminal E
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2D—front airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1C—front airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1B—front airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q—front airflow mode actuator terminal A
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2B—front airflow mode actuator terminal E
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2D—front airflow mode actuator terminal D
Possible cause
L.H.D.:
•  Front airflow mode actuator connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front airflow mode actuator malfunction
•  Front climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front climate control unit malfunction
•  A/C unit (airflow mode main link, airflow mode door) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q—front airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1B—front airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1C—front airflow mode actuator terminal A
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2D—front airflow mode actuator terminal E
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2B—front airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q—front airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1B—front airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2D—front airflow mode actuator terminal E
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2B—front airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q—front airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1B—front airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1C—front airflow mode actuator terminal A
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2D—front airflow mode actuator terminal E
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2B—front airflow mode actuator terminal D


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED DTC
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the front climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 or U200D:11 also present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the front airflow mode actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the front airflow mode actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front airflow mode actuator.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK OPERATION
•  Operate the airflow mode main link manually.
•  Does the airflow mode main link operate smoothly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode main link, or airflow mode door.
Go to Step 9.
5
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to step 9.
6
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Front climate control unit and front airflow mode actuator connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
R.H.D.:
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2B—front airflow mode actuator terminal E
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2D—front airflow mode actuator terminal D
L.H.D.:
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2D—front airflow mode actuator terminal E
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2B—front airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Front climate control unit and front airflow mode actuator connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1B
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2B
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Front climate control unit and front airflow mode actuator connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2B
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2D
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the front climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the front climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.