DTC B1016:24 [REAR POWER SEAT CONTROL MODULE (RH)]


id0902t3569900

Description

Limit switch (RH) input circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Rear power seat control module (RH) detects that the limit switch No.1 (RH) input circuit is stuck on or the limit switch No.2 (RH) input circuit is stuck off.
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the rear power walk-in operation function from being driven.
•  Inhibits the rear power walk-in return function from being driven.
Possible cause
•  Limit switch No.2 (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between limit switch No.2 (RH) terminal B and body ground
•  Rear power seat control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between rear power seat control module (RH) terminal 2N and limit switch No.2 (RH) terminal A
•  Limit switch No.1 (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between rear power seat control module (RH) terminal 3M and limit switch No.1 (RH) terminal A
•  Limit switch No.1 (RH) circuits are shorted to each other
•  Limit switch No.1 (RH) malfunction
•  Limit switch No.2 (RH) malfunction
•  Rear power seat control module (RH) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT LIMIT SWITCH No.2 (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the limit switch No.2 (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
2
INSPECT LIMIT SWITCH No.2 (RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the limit switch No.2 (RH) connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between limit switch No.2 (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between limit switch No.2 (RH) terminal B and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT REAR POWER SEAT CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the rear power seat control module (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT LIMIT SWITCH No.2 (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the limit switch No.2 (RH) and rear power seat control module (RH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between rear power seat control module (RH) terminal 2N (wiring harness-side) and limit switch No.2 (RH) terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between rear power seat control module (RH) terminal 2N and limit switch No.2 (RH) terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT LIMIT SWITCH No.1 (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the limit switch No.1 (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT LIMIT SWITCH No.1 (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the limit switch No.1 (RH) and rear power seat control module (RH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between rear power seat control module (RH) terminal 3M (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between rear power seat control module (RH) terminal 3M and limit switch No.1 (RH) terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT LIMIT SWITCH No.1 (RH) CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the limit switch No.1 (RH) and rear power seat control module (RH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Rear power seat control module (RH) terminal 3M, 3I
―  Rear power seat control module (RH) terminal 3M, 3J
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following circuits:
•  Rear power seat control module (RH) terminal 3M—Limit switch No.1 (RH) terminal A
•  Rear power seat control module (RH) terminal 3I—Limit switch No.1 (RH) terminal B
•  Rear power seat control module (RH) terminal 3J circuit
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT LIMIT SWITCH No.1 (RH) AND LIMIT SWITCH No.2 (RH)
•  Inspect the limit switch No.1 (RH) and limit switch No.2 (RH).
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the second-row seat (RH), then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT REAR POWER SEAT CONTROL MODULE (RH)
•  Inspect the rear power seat control module (RH).
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the second-row seat (RH), then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors with the negative battery terminal disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the rear power seat control module (RH) using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the rear power seat control module (RH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the second-row seat (RH).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.