DTC P0330 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (2 TYPES))]


id0102e3807200

DTC P0330

KS circuit (LH)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The KS detects vibrations upon increase and decrease in engine RPM. The KS generates a voltage based on this vibration. A DTC is set if the voltage goes outside a calibrated level.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2Q
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2Q
•  Short to ground circuit between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2Q
•  Open circuit wiring harness between KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2M
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2M
•  Short to ground circuit between KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2M
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  KS malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT KS CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the KS connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT KS (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
―  KS terminal A and body ground.
―  KS terminal B and body ground.
•  Are there voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT KS (LH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  KS terminal A and body ground.
―  KS terminal B and body ground.
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT KS (LH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2M
―  KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2Q
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT THE KS (LH)
•  Inspect the KS (LH).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Replace the KS, then go to the next step. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7].)
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0330 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the “KOEO or KOER self-test” using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.